The Aiken Horse Show - Since 1916

98th annual Aiken Horse Show
Congratulations to All Winners!

Grand Champions
Posh, Cawthra Burns
Aurora, Hallie Anderson
D'Artagnan, Daisy Fenwick

Open Hunter Championship
Champion: Posh, Cawthra Burns
Reserve: Aurora, Hallie Anderson

Adult Amateur Championship
Champion: Ben Nevis, Josh Corriveau
Reserve: Woodrow Call, McKinzie Abbatte

Children's Walk Trot Championship
Champion: Surfing Simon, Katherine Hall
Reserve: Oliver Quick, Lily Bailey

Children's Open Pleasure Championship
Champion: Rendezvous Road, Elizabeth Cram
Reserve: Buzinga, Celia Cram

Adult Open Pleasure Championship
Champion: Gran Guia, Sarah McNeil
Reserve: Baltic Mahogany, Christine Townsley

Future Hunter Championship
Champion: Gabriel, Cathie Chambers
Reserve: Another Sweet Hero, Dorian Eubanks

Junior Horse/Pony Championship
Champion: Aurora, Hallie Anderson
Reserve: D'Artagnan, Daisy Fenwick

Foxhunter Hilltopper Championship
Champion: Knosey, Molly Springer
Reserve: Calendar Girl, Linda Hickey

Junior Foxhunter Championship
Champion: D'Artagnan, Daisy Fenwick
Reserve: Cariboo, Leah Granger

Foxhunter Championship
Champion: Apple, Jill Wilson
Reserve: Harriet the Spy, Amanda Blake

Ladies Sidesaddle Championship
Champion: Hypnotic, Susan Sisco
Reserve: Tortuga, Amber Asbell-Jackson

Aiken Hounds Welcome Stake
Posh, Cawthra Burns

Aiken Horse Show Open Hunter Stake
Posh, Cawthra Burns

Hunter Under Saddle Challenge
Champion: Baltic Mahogany, Christine Townsley
Reserve: Aurora, Crawford Anderson

Junior Hunter Stake
Aurora, Hallie Anderson

Silver Fox Challenge
Drum, Linda McLeanJunior Foxhunter Stake
D'Artagnan, Daisy Fenwick

Foxhunters Winners Stake
Apple, Jill Wilson

Best Child Rider – Horse
Hallie Anderson

 

Best Child Rider - Pony
Tommy Fenwick

Sportsmanship - Bostwick Award
Dawson Fulshum

Aiken Hounds Most Improved Hilltopper
Sport, Carroll Mayfield

Best Turned Out Hilltopper
Calendar Girl, Linda Hickey

Aiken Hounds Masters Trophy
Tennessee, Betty Alexander

Best Turned Out Junior Foxhunter
Goodness Gracious, Madelyn Eaves

Best Turned Out Foxhunter
Wow, Ann Wicander

Rushkia Trophy
Price Point, Cameron Sadler

Foxhunter Mentor Trophy
Larry Byers

Best Turned Out Silver Fox
Casual Friday, Karen Dempsey

Best Vintage Attire Silver Fox
Good Friday Wyatt, Carolyn Rees-Potter

Foxhunter Pairs
Harriett the Spy, Amanda Blake
Breakfast in Bed, Cawthra Burns

Foxhunter Teams
Nevada, Jenna Weiner
Ben Nevin, Josh Corriveau
Cleopatra, Eric McCarthy

High Point Hunt
Aiken Hounds

Best Turned Out Sidesaddle
Hypnotic, Susan Sisco

Lead Line
Tie for First Place:
Touch of Paint, Christopher McElyea Jr.
Black Jack, Malia Penberton
Rendezvous Road, Hannah King
Flash, Robyn Bongers
Lightning, Adora Jackson
Sling Shot, Henry Haeusler
Elfant, Harrison Labuschagne
Casper, Addison Sekera

Family Class
First: Burns Family
Second: Bongers Family

Costume Class
U Missed a Spot, Audrey Dietzel

Leading Open Rider
Christine Jason

Leading Amateur Rider
Cawthra Burns